Hot tearing of nickel-based superalloys during directional solidification

Beitrag in einer Fachzeitschrift


Details zur Publikation

Autor(en): Zhang J, Singer R
Zeitschrift: Acta Materialia
Verlag: Elsevier
Jahr der Veröffentlichung: 2002
Band: 50
Seitenbereich: 1869-1879
ISSN: 1359-6454
Sprache: Englisch


Abstract


The propensity to form cracks during directional solidification was studied in two Ni-based superalloys, CM247LC and IN792 (with varying Ti and Hf contents). Quenching experiments were employed to freeze in the amount of remaining liquid during different stages in solidification. It was found that alloys with a strong tendency to hot tearing - and, therefore, bad castability - display a strong change in volume fraction of remaining liquid with temperature at the final stages of solidification. A simple mathematical model shows that a strong change in the fraction of liquid results in high strains and strain rates during solidification, and this leads to crack formation and bad castability. The castability of IN792 can be improved significantly, and even be brought to CM247 levels, by control of Hf and Ti, as these elements affect the change of liquid fraction during the final stages of solidification. © 2002 Acta Materialia Inc. Published by Elsevier Science Ltd. All rights reserved.



FAU-Autoren / FAU-Herausgeber

Singer, Robert Prof. Dr.-Ing.
Lehrstuhl für Werkstoffwissenschaften (Werkstoffkunde und Technologie der Metalle)


Zitierweisen

APA:
Zhang, J., & Singer, R. (2002). Hot tearing of nickel-based superalloys during directional solidification. Acta Materialia, 50, 1869-1879. https://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S1359-6454(02)00042-3

MLA:
Zhang, Jian, and Robert Singer. "Hot tearing of nickel-based superalloys during directional solidification." Acta Materialia 50 (2002): 1869-1879.

BibTeX: 

Zuletzt aktualisiert 2018-08-09 um 07:10